Skip to main content

Each year over 100 University of Pennsylvania students and alumni receive national and international fellowships and awards from foundations and educational institutions. Listed below are recent recipients of major awards and fellowships. Click below to see all recipients for 2021, or see all historical Penn recipients for each fellowship

  • Rhina Allende, Fulbright
  • Daisy Angeles, Fulbright
  • Armen Babken Bagdasarov, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Robyn Barrow, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Patrick Beyrer, Critical Language Scholarship
  • Patrick Beyrer, Yenching Academy
  • Tathagat Bhatia, Gates Cambridge Scholarship
  • Treasure Brown, Critical Language Scholarship
  • Saxon Bryant, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Kathleen Mary Chen, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Annah Chollet, Marshall Scholarship
  • Youvin Chung, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Jude Darty, Davis Projects for Peace
  • Marina Dauer, Udall Scholarship
  • Emily Davis, Thouron Award - US Recipient
  • Jennifer Renee DeRosa, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Gabriel DeSantis, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Kate Dildy, Humanity in Action
  • Adriana Svetlana Dropulic, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Carson Eckhard, Davis Projects for Peace
  • Carson Eckhard, Huntington Public Service Award
  • Carson Eckhard, President's Engagement Prizes
  • Carson Eckhard, Thouron Award - US Recipient
  • Jed-Joan Selasi Edziah, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Heidi Eihab Elashal, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Megan Everts, Fulbright
  • Benjamin Friedman, Thouron Award - US Recipient
  • Samuel Goldstein, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Jessica Gooding, Davis Projects for Peace
  • Puneeth Guruprasad, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Kevin Antonio Hernandez, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Gabrielle Hannah Ho, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Malakhi Hopkins, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Sarah Horwitz, Humanity in Action
  • Abbas Idris, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Brook Jiang, Yenching Academy
  • Emma Keeler, Goldwater Scholarship
  • Joyce Kim, Gates Cambridge Scholarship
  • Lauren Kleidermacher, Thouron Award - US Recipient
  • Shinya Kondo, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Adam Konkol, Churchill Scholarship
  • Adam Eric Konkol, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Benjamin Kosko, Critical Language Scholarship
  • Maria Kovalchuk, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Martin Leet, President's Engagement Prizes
  • Yiwen Li, President's Innovation Prize
  • Samuel Lobel, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Jessie Lu, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Jaron Ma, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Jacqueline Alice Maasch, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Gianni William Manginelli, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Benjamin May, Udall Scholarship
  • Kurtis Neil McCannell, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Michele Meline, Goldwater Scholarship
  • Christina Miranda, President's Engagement Prizes
  • Amanda Moreno, President's Engagement Prizes
  • Haley Morin, Samvid Scholarship
  • Yareqzy (Yary) Munoz, Marshall Scholarship
  • Anastasia Nicole Neuman, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Andreas Nolan, Fulbright US Student Program
  • James Nycz, Critical Language Scholarship
  • Caleb Oh, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Asana Unoma Okocha, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Chinaza Ruth Okonkwo, Beinecke Scholarship
  • Samuel Orloff, Gaither Junior Fellows Program
  • Lauren Melissa Osojnak, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Kathryn (Kalady) Osowski, Critical Language Scholarship
  • Neelima Paleti, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Kristen Rye Pearson, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Bhavana Penmetsa, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Stefan Thomas Peterson, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Cristina Pogorevici, Schwarzman Scholarship
  • Rachel J Pomerantz, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Deborah Rabinovich, Samvid Scholarship
  • Julia Frances Riley, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Natalia Rommen, President's Engagement Prizes
  • Paulina Ruta, Schwarzman Scholarship
  • Aris Saxena, President's Innovation Prize
  • Anthony Scarpone-Lambert, President's Innovation Prize
  • Sakshi Sehgal, Truman Scholarship
  • John Sigmier, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Sarah Simon, President's Engagement Prizes
  • Claire Sliney, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Morgan Smalls, Davis Projects for Peace
  • Marion Standefer, Fulbright
  • Beau Staso, Thouron Award - US Recipient
  • Samantha Whitney Stein, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Edward Stevens, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Annie Sun, Schwarzman Scholarship
  • Jonathan Szeto, Udall Scholarship
  • Karthik Tadepalli, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Abigail Timmel, Churchill Scholarship
  • Abigail Noelle Timmel, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Elena Tisnovsky, Critical Language Scholarship
  • Renukanandan Tumu, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Alishan Valiani, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Sophia Mayerline Villiere, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Isabella Amara Viney, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Leah Voytovich, President's Engagement Prizes
  • Yi Wang, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Yixi (Cecilia) Wang, Schwarzman Scholarship
  • Zoey Weisman, Davis Projects for Peace
  • Judith Weston, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Yarden Wiesenfeld, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Shoshana Wintman, NYC Urban Fellows Program
  • Maxine (Max) Wragan, Goldwater Scholarship
  • Angela Yang, NYC Urban Fellows Program
  • Joshua Yang, Critical Language Scholarship
  • Benjamin Yao, Critical Language Scholarship
  • Aria Chen Zhang, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program
  • Andrew Zheng, Fulbright US Student Program
  • Zhenglong Zhou, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program

2021

2020

2019

2010

  • Valeria Tsygankova (COL ’11)

2009

  • Serena Stein (COL ’10)

2008

  • Kojo Minta (COL ’09)

2005

  • Monica Park (COL ’06)

2003

  • Eric Knibbs (COL ’04)

2002

  • Lauren Delfs (COL’03)

2001

  • Yaran Noti (COL’02)

1999

  • George H. Blaustein (COL’00)

1994

  • Meredyth Krych (COL’95)

1987

  • Agnes Sciezynski (COL’89)

1977

  • Thomas Samuelian

2018

  • Akudo Ejelonu (declined) (GAS)
  • Erik Morinaga (declined) (LPS '16)

2017

2016

  • Janice Kim (GSE)
  • Angel Mills (GSE)

2012

  • Claire Kaiser (GAS)
  • Nikki Kalbing (GAS)

2011

  • Robert Cooper (LAW)

2009

  • Nse Umoh (COL ’09)

2005

  • Miriam Enriquez (Med)
  • Michael Nicholson (COL 05)

2021(link is external)

  • Adam Konkol (COL / GAS '21)

  • Abigail Timmel (COL / GAS '20)

2020

2018

2017

2014

2003

  • Jon Wanderer (COL/EAS’03)

2002

  • Vijay Sankaran (COL/EAS’02)

1991

  • William Feehery (EAS’92)

1984

  • William Hirschberg (EAS’84)

1978

  • Peter Eisenhardt (COL’78)

1975

  • John Brady (EAS’75)

2019

  • Abigail Baggini (COL '22)
  • Patrick Beyrer (COL '21)
  • Emily Eckardt (GSE)
  • Stefan Pophristic (COL '21)
  • Amanda Yao (COL '22)

2018

  • Emily Eckardt (GSE)
  • Michael Ernst (LPS '18)
  • William Wang (COL/EAS '20)

2017

  • William Archer (EAS '18)
  • Sharon Kim (COL '17)
  • Rachael McBride (GSE)
  • Partrick Teese (COL '20)

2016

  • Daniel Blackey (COL '19)
  • William Dossett (COL '16)

2015

  • Jacob Berexa (COL '17)
  • Liza Bernstein (COL '17)
  • Tien Kartika (COL '16)
  • Erik Morinaga (LPS '16)
  • Kyle Olson (GAS)
  • Brittany Puller (GAS) 
  • Christopher Yao (COL '18)

2014

  • Laura Fabian (GAS)
  • Benjamin Filreis (COL '15)
  • Jamie Fisher (COL '14)
  • Ethan LaFrance (COL '16)
  • Miranda Lupion (COL ' 17)
  • Ronan Maye (COL '17)
  • Annelise Myers (VET)

2013

  • Monika Bhagat-Kennedy (GAS)
  • Elliott Brooks (COL '14)
  • William Figueroa (GAS)
  • Susannah Fishman (GAS)
  • Marc Kelley (GAS)
  • Ariel Koren (COL '15)
  • Jason Parad (BMP)
  • Angela Perfetti (COL '16)
  • Mimi Sheng (WH/COL '13)

2012

  • Colleen Daley (GSE)
  • Megan Dickson (COL '12)
  • Blake Harwood (COL '15)
  • Bronwyn Koehl (COL '12)
  • Steven Lin (DEN)
  • Lan Ngo (GSE)
  • Myra Siddiqui (COL '12)

2011

  • Jeremy Brinster (COL '13)
  • Jumanah Hassan (GAS)
  • Leanne Gale (COL '13)
  • Ellie Joles (COL '13)
  • Edgar Melgar (GAS)
  • Molly Reed (COL '12)
  • Lin Yuan (WH '13)

2016

  • Sidney Rothstein

2015

  • Anna Yuan

2014

  • Michael Albada

2011

  • Sydney Baloue 

2007

  • John Roper

2004

  • Susan Jane Anderson

2022 (for the 2022-2023 academic year)

Study/Research Awards

  • Aishwarya Balaji (COL ’22) to Germany - psychology, "Assessing Implicit Intergroup Biases in Lemurs Using a Modified Implicit Association Test"
  • Gavin Blasdel (GAS) to Greece - archaeology, "Statues in Space: Honorific Monuments, Politics, and Community in Roman Athens"
  • Sonali Deliwala (COL ’22) to India - development studies, "Studying the Economic Impact of Land Rights for Adivasis in Gujarat"
  • Alice Heyeh (COL ’22) to United Kingdom - design, Design for Equity: The Study of Visual Language, Algorithms, and Justice"
  • Shaila Lothe (COL/WH ’22) to Mexico - business, "Binational Internship Program"
  • Brendan Lui (COL ’22) to Germany - political science, Master's in Political Science, University of Cologne
  • Amin Marei (EDP) to Jordan - education, "Understanding the design of cross-cultural online learning experiences for Arab learners"
  • Zonia Moore (MED) to Mexico - dermatology, research on skin conditions
  • Rebecca Morse (COL ’22) to Switzerland - virology research at the University of Geneva "The Effect of Previous Infection on Vaccine Response Quality”
  • Wil Prall (GAS) to France - biology, "Understanding mRNA modification during Pathogen Stress in Plants"
  • Anuj Krishnamurthy (SEAS) to UK - Master's degree
  • Kaitlyn Rentala (COL ’22) to European Union - philosophy, "Analyzing Tech Policy in Democracies and Authoritarian States"
  • Anyara Rodriguez (COL ’22) to Germany - neuroscience, research on sleep and memory
  • Lily Snider (COL ’20) to Portugal - creative writing, "Bearing Witness: A Journey through Judaism in the Azores"
  • Irene Yee (COL ’22) to Sweden - neuroscience, "The Pathology of Hearing Loss Due to Primary Mitochondrial Disease" 

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Lilian Chen (NUR/WH ’22) to Taiwan
  • Ria Chinchankar (WH ’22) to Mexico
  • Amira Chowdhury (COL/SP2 ’22) to Timor-Leste
  • Luke Coleman (COL ’22) to Spain
  • Robin Hu (COL ’22) to Taiwan
  • J'Aun Johnson (COL ’22) to Colombia
  • Jordyn Kaplan (COL ’22) to Spain
  • Erin Kraskewicz (COL ’22) to Spain
  • Jeewon Lee (COL ‘20, GAS ’21) to Taiwan
  • Avneet Randhawa (COL ’21) to Spain
  • Stefan Tomov (COL/WH ’22) to Taiwan
  • Chloe Zhou (EDG ’22) to Taiwan

2021 (for the 2021-2022 academic year)

Study/Research Awards

  • Robyn Barrow (GAS) to Iceland - art history, "Ecologies of Art-making in Medieval Iceland"
  • Gabriel DeSantis (SEAS '20, '21) to Portugal - materials science, "Multi-Material Bioprinting for Cultivated Meat Modeling"
  • Samuel Goldstein (COL/GAS '21) to Germany - astronomy, "Obtaining Dark Energy Constraints from the BAO Using an EFT-Based Likelihood"
  • Maria Kovalchuk (GAS) to Germany - literature, "Translation and Society in Ancient Rome"
  • Andreas Nolan (COL '19) to Finland - social sciences, graduate degree at the University of Turku on Inequalities, Interventions, and the New Welfare State
  • Caleb Oh (COL '21) to South Korea - medical sciences, "Reducing Cost and Variability of Breast Cancer Treatment Using Deep Learning"
  • Neelima Paleti (COL '21) to India - public health, "Choices in Childbirth: Sociocultural Factors Impacting C-section Rates in South India"
  • John Sigmier (GAS) to France - archaeology, "The Pathology of Roman Architecture: Mapping the Spread of Architectural Knowledge in Gaul"
  • Claire Sliney (COL '21) to France - gender studies, "Narrative and Modern Diaspora: Using Cinema to Reimagine French-Maghrebi Female Identity" (Fulbright-National Geographic Storytelling Fellow)
  • Marion Standefer (COL '21) to France - education, graduate degree in Training Practices: Consulting, Project Management, and Social & Territorial Action at CY Cergy Paris University 
  • Edward Stevens IV (COL '21) to Finland - sociology, graduate degree in Contemporary Societies at the University of Helsinki
  • Judith Weston (GAS) to France - library science, ""Pulp” Fiction: A Biographical and Material Analysis on Paper c. 1480-1540"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Rhina Allende (GSE '21) to South Africa
  • Daisy Angeles (COL '21) to Mexico
  • Saxon Bryant (WH/COL '21) to Taiwan (Debate Coach/Trainer Award)
  • Youvin Chung (COL '21) to Taiwan
  • Megan Everts (COL '21) to South Korea
  • Bhavana Penmetsa (COL '21) to Spain
  • Andrew Zheng (COL '21) to Spain

2020 (for the 2020-2021 academic year)

Study/Research Awards

  • Christine Olagun-Samuel (COL '20) to South Africa - public health, "A Historical and Sociological Exploration of Race and Healthcare in South Africa"
  • Stephanie Petrella (COL '17) to Ukraine - political science, "Examining the Role of Ukraine's Business Elite in Economic Reforms"
  • Adam Sax (GAS) to Belgium - literature, "A Continuum of Loss: Productive Melancholia & Irresolvable Loss in Twentieth-Century Elegy"
  • Raka Sen (GAS) to India - social sciences, "Adaptation Labor: Gender, Work, and Climate Change in the Sundarbans"
  • Adithya Sriram (SEAS/COL '20) to Germany - physics, "Attosecond Electron Dynamics in 2D Materials"
  • Samuel Tullman (COL '17) to Brazil - neuroscience, "Jungle in the Mind: EEG Correlates of Symptom Reduction in Ayahuasca Treatment"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Abby Cacho (COL '17, GSE '20) to Malaysia
  • Faith Cho (COL '20) to South Korea
  • Serena Hajjar (COL '20) to Russia
  • Henry Hoffman (COL '20) to Spain
  • Natalia Lindsey (COL '20) to Spain
  • James Nassur (COL '19) to Jordan
  • Ton Nguyen (COL '20) to Indonesia
  • Mark Perfect (COL '18) to Germany
  • Aiden Reiter (WH/COL '20) to Laos
  • Arryonna Santos (COL '20) to Brazil

2019 (for the 2019-2020 academic year)

Study/Research Awards

  • Fjora Arapi (COL '19) to Albania - international relations, "Attitudes Towards Institutionalized Religion: Explaining Tolerance in Albania"
  • Carinthia Bank (SP2 '19) to the UK - psychology, graduate degree in Sport & Exercise Psychology at the University of Stirling 
  • Dillon Bergin (COL '19) to Germany - journalism, Young Professional Journalist Program 
  • Anna Carapellotti (LPS '15) to the Netherlands - interdisciplinary studies, "Understanding the lived experience of dancing with Parkinson’s: A qualitative study"
  • Alexandria Cogdill (Graduate Engineering '16) to France - medical sciences, "The Role of the Gut Microbiome in Cancer Immunotherapy"
  • Wilson Fisher (COL '19) to Ukraine - art and architectural history, "Contemporary Ukrainian Photography: Picturing the Post-Euromaidan Period"
  • Tiberiu Mihaila (COL/GAS '19) to Germany - physics, "Polarization-guided imaging for precise molecular localization in three spatial dimensions"
  • Shiv Nadkarni (COL '19) to the UK - anthropology, graduate degree in Dance Anthropology at the University of Roehampton 
  • Bryan Norton (GAS) to Germany - language and literature, "Engineering the transcendental aesthetic: the perpetuum mobile from Kant to Friedlaender"
  • Jessica Peng (GAS/GSE) to Indonesia - (declined) anthropology, "Mobilizing Indonesia's Youth for "Development from the Margins"
  • Hughes Ransom (COL '19) to Mexico (declined) - film studies, graduate degree in Cinematic and Audiovisual Production at the National Institute of the Arts
  • Mark Rinder (COL/WH '19) to Mexico - business/management, Binational Internship Program
  • Helen Stuhr-Rommereim (GAS) to Russia - language and literature, "Raznochintsy Intellectuals and the Literature of Social Change in Post-Emancipation Russia"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Julia Bell (COL '19) to the Czech Republic (declined)
  • Savi Joshi (WH '19) to Malaysia 
  • Aharon Lahijani (COL '18) to Brazil
  • John McGahay (COL '19) to Germany
  • Catherine Monk (COL '19) to France (declined)
  • Candace Morff (COL '19) to Germany 
  • Caroline Scown (COL '19) to Taiwan 
  • Nicholas Wehbeh (COL '19) to Bahrain 

2018 (for the 2018-2019 academic year)

Study/Research Awards

  • Kevin Berry (SOD) to Germany -  art & architectural history, "The Politics of Modern Architecture: Adolf Behne's Writings, 1919-1933"
  • Petra Creamer (GAS) to Germany - archeology, "Identity in Death: The Development of Assyrian Imperial Influence in Assur’s Graves"
  • Lacy Feigh (GAS) to Ethiopia - modern history, "Navigating Labor: Networks of Slavery, Migration, and Commodities"
  • Alisa Feldman (COL '18) to Israel - sociology, "Coupling" With Infertility: Understanding Couples' Infertility Experiences in Israel"
  • Amber Henry (GAS) to Colombia - anthropology, "Beyond Authenticity: Palenquero Identity in Post-Conflict Colombia"
  • Marco Herndon (COL '16) to Peru - urban development & planning, "Rechazando el olvido: LGBT Peruvians and Peru’s Armed Conflict"
  • Ari Lewis (COL '18) to the UK business/management, graduate degree in International Film Business at the University of Exeter
  • Brian Liu (COL '18) to China (declined) - international relations, "African Aspirations: A Comparative Study of Sino-African Educational Exchanges"
  • Julia Miller (GSE) to Finland - education, "Effects of Social Play on K-2 students in Philadelphia and Helsinki" 
  • Meghana Nallajerla (COL '18) to Sri Lanka - psychology, "Intergenerational Trauma and Mental Wellbeing in Sri Lankan Tamil Families"
  • Kristina Nielsen (GAS) to India - anthropology, "Ethnography of the Neutral Accent of the Call Center Industry in India"
  • Bela Parekh (COL '18/WH '18) to the UK (declined) - public health, graduate degree in Public Health at the University of Liverpool
  • Kristen Pearson (COL '18) to Mongolia - archeology, "Felt, Fabric, and Fur: Perishable Artifacts of Ancient Mongolia"
  • Sara Ray (GAS) to the Netherlands - cultural & intellectual history, "Human Anatomical Collecting and the History of Disability in the Netherlands, 1820-1850"
  • Kyra Schulman (COL '18) to France (declined) - modern history, graduate degree in History at Sciences Po 
  • Kate Sohn (COL '18) to South Korea - public health, "Understanding the Transition From Breast Cancer Patient to Survivor in South Korea"
  • Andrew Starling (GAS) to France - cultural & intellectual history, "Wars of the Pen": Jansenism, the Rise of Mass Media, and the Fall of the Old Regime"
  • Sharonya Vadakattu (COL/WH '18) to Brazil - public health, "Analysis of a Neurodevelopment and Maternal-Child Health Program in São Paulo"
  • Christopher Yao (COL '17/BMP '18) to China (declined) - public health, "Elucidating the Misconceptions and Etiology of Cleft Lip and Palate Birth Defects in China"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Gabriel Delaney (COL '15) to Colombia
  • Joshua Jordan (COL '18) to India
  • Caroline Kim (COL '17) to Indonesia 
  • Amalia Lund (COL '16) to Brazil
  • Jodi Marcus (COL '18) to India
  • Amanda Nart (COL '18) to Colombia (declined)
  • Farah Otero-Amad (COL '18) to Argentina (declined)
  • Haley Rugh (COL '18) to Germany
  • Ivan Sandoval (COL '17) to Germany (declined)
  • Reece Sisto (COL '18) to Colombia
  • Julia Slater (COL '17, GSE  '18) toMexico
  • Karis Stephen (COL '18) to Malaysia
  • Sarah Tang (COL '18) to Malaysia
  • David Thai (COL '18) to Vietnam
  • Shirin Vetry (COL '18) to Colombia

2017 (for the 2017-2018 academic year)

Study/Research Awards

  • Caitlin Clements (GAS) to Sweden -  psychology, "Identifying Predictors of Severe Depression using Genomic and Registry Data"
  • Elizabeth Dresselhaus (COL '17) to The Netherlands - physical sciences,"Quantum Computing Theory of Majorana Fermions"
  • Claudia Gambrah-Sampaney (MED) to Peru (declined) - public health, "An Examination of Depression in Huntington's Disease"
  • Jacquelyn Greiff (GSE) to Bosnia & Herzegovina - anthropology, "I am the Rest: Negotiating Belonging among University Students in Bosnia-Herzegovina"
  • Matthew Kelemen (COL '17) to South Korea - Graduate Degree in Korean Studies
  • Aimee Knaus (COL/WH '17) to Oman - business/management, "Small and Medium-sized Enterprises and Sustainable Tourism Development in Oman"
  • Christopher Magoon (MED) to China - public health,“Evaluation of eye exercises in preventing myopia advancement in Chinese children”
  • Sonita Moss (GAS) to France - sociology,"In Search of a Dream? Black American Expatriates in Paris"
  • Jocelyn Perry (COL '13) to Malawi - public administration, Fulbright Public Policy Fellowship
  • Jordi Rivera Prince (COL '16) to Peru - anthropology, "Recuperación de Voces Perdidas: Bioarchaeology of the Moche People"
  • Harrison Schley (GAS) to Japan - art and architectural history, "Merchants and the Art Market: Authorship and the Movement of Edo Period Ceramics"
  • Thomas Tearney (GAS) to Austria - language and literature,"Wege der Verheißung: Time and Prophecy in Franz Werfel and Joseph Roth"
  • Priyanka Varma (COL '14) to India (declined) - education, "Analyzing High Primary School Dropout Rates amongst Dalit Children in India"
  • Sarah Winton (COL '17) to Jordan - economics,"Remittances: The Decision-Making Process for Determining End Uses"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Alex Aronovich (WH '16) to Brazil
  • Charles Du (EAS/WH '17) to Taiwan
  • Claire Elliot (COL '17) to Malaysia
  • Stephanie Felt (COL '17) to South Korea
  • Jesus Fuentes (COL '15) to Mexico
  • Emma Hong (COL '17) to Malaysia (declined)
  • Michaela Kotziers (COL '17) to Germany
  • Sophie Litwin (COL '17) to Mexico
  • Sofia Medrano (COL ’17) to Spain
  • Leora Mincer (COL '17) to India
  • Jonah Rosen (COL'17) to Russia
  • William Slotznick (COL '17) to Colombia (declined)
  • Jessica Williams (GSE '13) to Italy

2016 (for the 2016-2017 academic year)

Study/Research Awards

  • Emily Clayton (WH Grad) to Malawi - economic development, Fulbright-Clinton Public Policy Fellowship 
  • Gina Elia (GAS) to Taiwan - Chinese literature, "Shifting Concepts of Religion and Modernity in Republican-Era Chinese Literature"
  • Alexander Hoppe (GAS) to India - sociology, "The Social Life of Apparel: Fashion Production Between India and the United States"
  • Sandhya Jetty (WH '16) to India - economic development, "Entrepreneurship’s Efficacy in Empowering Women"
  • Jamie Kent (WH '14) to Chile - information sciences, "Analyzing Educational Infrastructure for Developing Technical Talent in Chile"
  • Rohini Kopparam (EAS '16) to India - public health, "India’s Missing Girls: Improving Initiatives to Eliminate Female Feticide"
  • Kelsey Norris (GAS) to Russia - modern history, "Displaced Persons (DPs) and the Politics of Family Reunification in the Postwar Soviet Union"
  • Aardra Rajendran (EAS/COL '16) to India - public health, "Social Pathogens: Investigating Water-Borne Diseases in Porur, Chennai"
  • Didem Uca (GAS) to Germany - language and literature, "Writing Childhood in Contemporary Intercultural German Literature"
  • Arianna Ulloa (COL '16) to the UK - psychology, Master of Science in Psychological Research Methods at Lancaster University
  • Eileen Wang (COL '16) to China - public health, "The Experience of Childbirth Pain in Zhejiang Province, China"
  • Johnathan Zeng (EAS '16) to China - public health, "Investigation of Lung Cancer Risk Factors for Ethnic Minorities in Southwest China"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Kendra Carson (COL '16) to India
  • Lisa Cheung (COL '16) to Malaysia
  • Sarah Elnahal (COL '16) to Malaysia
  • Leila Ehsan (COL '16) to Tajikistan
  • Jordan Huynh (COL '15) to Vietnam (declined)
  • Amanda Laura (COL '14) to Spain
  • LaurenMcCann (WH '16) to India
  • Mabel Oviedo (COL '16) to Spain
  • Cathryn Peirce (COL '16) to Ivory Coast
  • Stephen Pintauro (COL '16) to South Africa
  • Nathan Stauffer (COL '16) to Malaysia

2015

Research Awards

  • William Beck (GAS) to the UK - classical languages and literature, "Translating the Scholia to the Iliad"
  • Daniel Brooks (COL '15) to Mexico - anthropology, "Association of vWA and TPOX Polymorphisms with Venous Thrombosis in Mexican Mestizos"
  • Sofia Duque (COL '15) to Botswana - public health, "Understanding Pregnancy Intention and Determining Opportunities for Pre-conception Care"
  • Samuel Holzman (GAS) to Greece - archeology, "Ionic Architecture and Local Identities in the North Aegean"
  • Bo kyung Im (GAS) to South Korea  - ethnomusicology, "Peripheral Voices: Music, Ritual, and Subject Formation in Modern Seoul"
  • Alain Kilajian (COL '15) to Thailand - environmental studies, "A study of the potential impacts of the mining industry on an agricultural community"
  • Joyce Kim (COL '15) to South Korea  - education, "How Civic Education Impacts Adjustment of North Korean Youth Defectors in South Korea"
  • Kim Kolor (COL '15) to Sri Lanka  - theology and religion, "Exploring Beauty in Eastern Sri Lanka"
  • Matthew Lee (Nursing '14) to Australia - psychology, "Prosocial Frameworks:  The Role of Relatedness Support in Online Games"
  • Oyinkansola Muraina (COL '15) to Nigeria - interdisciplinary studies, "Islam, Law, and Society in Yorubaland"
  • Alexander Polyak (COL '15) to India - modern history, "Collarless Bourgeoisie: New Definitions of 19th Century Middle Class Formations in India"
  • Nikhil Rajapuram (EAS '15) to India - public health, "Examination of Stigma Facing Families of Children with Cerebral Palsy in Rural India"
  • Jennifer Thompson (NURS) to Mexico (declined) - public health, "An investigation into delivery of care in indigenous community hospitals in Mexico"
  • Grace Truong (COL '15) to the Philippines - public health, "The Transition from Adolescence to Adulthood in the Filipino Autistic Community"
  • Maya Vinokour (GAS) to Germany  - comparative literature, "Power, Sexuality, and the Masochistic Aesthetic from Sacher-Masoch to Kharms"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Marie Carter (COL '15) to Spain
  • Shriram Chauhan (COL '12) to Nepal
  • Nathalie Figueroa (COL '15) to India
  • George Rosa Acosta (COL '15) to Portugal
  • Matthew Rublin (COL '15) to Spain
  • Samir Shah (COL '15) to Spain
  • Taryn Williams (GSE '15) to Germany

2014 

Research Awards

  • Sarah Beckmann (GAS '19) to France - archaeology, "Collection and Commodity: Statuary in the Villas of Late-antique Gaul"
  • Michael Broder (COL '14) to Guatemala - anthropology, "The Effect of Medical Pluralism on Diabetes Prevention and Control"
  • Elliott Brooks (COL '14) to Morocco - art & architectural history, "Cooperatives and residencies: creating spaces for contemporary art in Morocco"
  • Jacqueline Burek (GAS '21) to the UK - literature, "Manuscript Study: Welsh Translations of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia Regum Britanniae"
  • Alice Conant (COL '13) to India - public health, "Using Geospatial Mapping to Optimize Healthcare Delivery in Karnataka, India" 
  • Sonya Davey (COL '14) to India (declined) - public health, "Analyzing development and outcome of Tata Memorial’s breast and cervical cancer screening"
  • Marisa Denker (COL '14) to Ireland - urban development and planning, "A Brave New Dublin"
  • Robert Hegwood (GAS '21) to Japan - history, "The Social Foundations for Growth: Nikkei Brokers and Japan in the Global Imaginary, 1930-"
  • Joseph Isaac (COL '14) to Australia - art & archtectural history, "Graffiti in Melbourne; Street Art as a Visual Extension of the City’s Corporate Identity"
  • Elizabeth Lastra (GAS '20) to Spain - art & architectural history, "The Making of a Camino Town: Architecture and Sculpture in Carrión de los Condes"
  • Mike Mitchell (WH '09) to Mexico - agriculture, "Measuring the Contribution of Household Aquaculture to Poverty Reduction in Mexico"
  • Kathryn Morgan (GAS '20) to Turkey - archaeology, "Tangled Webs: Archaeological Textiles in Social Context"
  • Quan Nguyen (COL '14) to Korea - education, "A Study of Education Inequality in South Korea and the Role of Online Mass Education"
  • Sarah Schulte (COL '14) to Chile - public health, "Determinants of Obesity-Related Behaviors Among Pregnant Chilean Women"
  • Simone Stern (COL '14) to Italy - sociology, "The Effects of Marriage between Italians and Immigrants on Cultural Integration in Italy"
  • Laura Tillery (GAS '21) to Germany - art & architectural history, "Visual Culture of German Hanse Cities: Mercantile Patronage and Civic Identity c.1450-1550"
  • Christina Wu (COL '14) to China - public health, "Shifting Attitudes Toward and Services for the Elderly with Dementia in China"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • James Eggers (GSE '14) to Brazil
  • Andrew Hasson (COL '14) to Malaysia 
  • Samantha Osaki (COL '14) to Ivory Coast 
  • Miller Radford (COL '14) to Malaysia
  • Daneel Schaechter (COL '13) to Brazil
  • Sarah Shihadah (COL '14) to Jordan
  • Amanda Wolkin (COL '14) to Malaysia

2013

Research Awards

  • Shikha Bhattacharjee (LAW) to India - law, "Women's Rights are Human Rights: the Role of Indian Commissions in Advancing Social Change"
  • Rosanna Dent (GAS) to Brazil - history, "Genetic Geographies: U.S.-Brazil Collaboration and Population Genetics since 1950"
  • Dorry Guerra (COL '13) to Korea - history, "Expanding Koreanness: Multiracial Individuals and the Branding of a Multicultural Korea"
  • Erika Hsu (COL '12) to Japan - anthropology, "Understanding Current Biomedical Ethics in Japan" 
  • Marina Isgro (GAS) to Italy - art and architectural history, "Kinetic and Op Art Collectives in Italy, 1959-68"
  • Emily Virginia Jones (COL '12) to Nepal - anthropology, "Understanding cultural constructions of autism among parents in Nepal" 
  • Paul Mitchell (COL '13) to Tanzania - anthropology, "Curation, Open-Access Databasing, and Research on Repatriated Vertebrate Fossils from Olduvai Gorge"
  • Katie Oberwager (COL '12C) to Mexico - environmental studies, "Improving and Expanding Rainwater Harvesting Projects in Oaxaca, Mexico"
  • Beth Tucker (GAS) to Japan - classical languages and literature, "Engulfed in Darkness: Mourning Poetics in Classical Japanese Literature"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Leah Apple (COL '13) to Taiwan
  • Joseph Cloward (COL '13) to Germany
  • Albi Dhimitri (COL '12) to Colombia 
  • Fernando Duran (GSE) to Argentina
  • Allyson Even (COL '13) to Mexico
  • Aisha Hadlock (MLS '13) to Malaysia
  • Julia Holup (COL '10) to Malaysia
  • Meghan Labasky (COL '13) to South Korea
  • Amanda Penn (GSE) to South Africa

2012

Research Awards

  • Monica Amoo-Achampong (COL '12) to Ghana - public health, "Assessing the Perspectives of Mothers to Help Reduce Child Mortality from Malaria"
  • Michael Drake (COL '12) to Namibia - ecology, "The Cape Griffon Vulture Tracking Project"
  • Adam Goodman (GAS) to Mexico - history, "Mexican Migrants and the Rise of the Deportation Cycle, 1942-2010" 
  • Heather Hughes (GAS) to the Netherlands - art and architectural history, "Fashioning the Northern European Subject: Costume in Print, 1590-1660"
  • Meghan Hussey (COL '12) to China - education, "Education and Social Services for Autistic Adolescents in China"
  • Kristen Martin (COL '12) to Italy - journalism, "What Italian Food Culture Can Teach the United States"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Landon Reitz (COL '11) to Germany
  • Scott Williams (COL '12) to Indonesia

2011

Research Awards

  • Arthur Argall (COL '11) to Germany - biology, "Investigating the Relationship between Glutamine and gamma-Aminobutyric Acid"
  • Pablo Barrera (COL '11) to South Korea - art and architectural history, "Theory in Practice: Survey of Culturally Significant Hanok Features in Hahoe Village"
  • Ian Cohan-Shapiro (COL '11) Morocco - Islamic Studies, "Fez and the dynamics of Tijany Sufi Order"
  • Anthony Cordaro (COL '11) to India - anthropology, "Fitting Into the Grid: An Ethnography of Migrant Communities in Urban Punjab"
  • Seth Dunipace (VET) to Denmark - agriculture, "Researching Prenatal Mortality in High Yield Danish Swine Production Herds"
  • Ron Golan (MED '11) to Israel - medical sciences, "Genetic Analysis of Israeli Soldiers Diagnosed With Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)"
  • Joan Lee (GSE '05) to Finland - education, "Intelligent Accountability: The Culture of Educational Assessment in Finland"
  • Karen Lee (NURS '10) to South Korea - education, "Bridge Makers: Building leaders & facilitating vocational success among North Korean refugees"
  • Nathaniel Prottas (GAS) to Germany - art and architectural history, "The Crisis of the Image: Self-Aware Image Making and the Archaistic Impulse in Rhenish Art"
  • Samuel Ribnick (COL '11) to Jordan - public administration, "Administering Water: Rural Development in the Jordan Valley"
  • Rachel Romeo (COL '11) to the UK - psychology, "Developing Eye-tracking as a Clinical Tool for Children with Specific Language Impairment"
  • Jane Shim (COL '11) to South Korea - creative writing, "Lost in Translation: A Korean American Poetic Legacy"
  • Leif Weatherby (GAS '17) to Germany - comparative literature, "Metaphysical Organs Between Herder and Marx"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Anusha Alles (COL '11) to Sri Lanka
  • Russell Aldrich (VET '13) to Tajikistan 
  • Brandon Bloch (COL '11) to Germany
  • Hannah Connor (COL '11) to Spain
  • Mark Pan (COL '11) to Malaysia
  • Zachary Schwam (COL '11) to Germany

2010

Research Awards

  • Monisha Chakravarthy (COL '10) to India - dance, "Modern Bharatanatyam: Art; Entertainment and Business"
  • Ruth Erickson (GAS) to France - art and architectural history, "Between the street and the Museum: The sociological art collective in post - 1968 France"
  • Kara Gaston (GAS) to Italy - literature, "Manuscript Study: Glosses and Commentary on Dante's Convivio and Inferno"
  • Rebecca Hood (COL '06) to Mexico - business, Binational Business Grant
  • Jonathan Howard(link is external) (COL '10) to Brazil - theology and religion, "Sitting on the Dock of the Bay"
  • Cameron Hu (COL '09) to Egypt - art and architectural history, "Hassan Fathy and the Architecture of Modern Egypt"
  • Becca Kantor(link is external) (COL '09) to Estonia - creative writing, "Volume Zero: A Novel of Louis I. Kahn and the Estonian Island Sarremaa"
  • Julia Luscombe(link is external) (COL '10) to Ecuador - economic development, "Community Currency in Ecuador"
  • Daniella Mak(link is external) (COL '10) to Portugal - history, "Azores vs. Angola Dilemma: Transatlantic Images of John F. Kennedy as a Colonial Savior"
  • Julia Perratore (GAS) to Spain - art and architectural history, "Romanesque on the Frontier: the Architectural Sculpture of Santa Maria de Uncastillo"
  • Michael Poll(link is external) (COL '09) to Poland - guitar, "Lutoslawski and the guitar: Training; research; and transcription"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Sherri Cohen (COL '06) to Turkey 
  • Esther Kim (COL '10) to South Korea
  • Michael Wojcik, (COL '10) to Germany

2009

Research Awards

  • Gabe Burkett (COL ’09) to Latvia - art and architectural history, "The Search for National Identity in the Architecture of Post-Soviet Latvia"
  • Miriam Clinton (GAS) to Greece - archeology, "Minoan Neopalatial Domestic Architecture: A Contextual Analysis of the Ordinary House"
  • Barbara Coons (COL ’09) to Hungary - public health, "The Implications of Privatization of the Hungarian Medical System on Ethnic Minorities"
  • Lisa Gatti (Grad Nursing) to Guatemala - medicine sciences, "Early Feeding Practices and Child Growth in a Mayan Community"
  • Lauren Jennings (GAS) to Italy - musicology, "Poetic Anthologies and the Transmission of Trecento Song"
  • Jamie Kalliongis (COL ’09) to Japan - education, "Human Rights Education in Osaka Schools"
  • Shirin Karsan (MED ’09) to United Arab Emirates - area studies, "Muslim Perspectives on the Ethics of Emerging Sciences and Bio/Nanotechnologies"
  • Ethan Kay (WH '03) to India - economic development, "The Convergence and Divergence of Corporate-NGO Partnership"
  • Michael Kleiman (COL ’06) to Peru - filmmaking, " Human Rights and Housework: The Status of Female Domestic Workers in Peru"
  • Antonio McAfee (Design ’09) to South Africa - photography, "Artists' and Institutions' Role in Contemporary Culture in South Africa"
  • Bo Peng (COL ’09) to China - public health, "Acupuncture as a Treatment for Obstructive Sleep Apnea"
  • Barbara Rosen (COL ’05) to Peru - economic development, "Financial Inclusion for Women in Rural Peru"
  • Marta Rozmyslowicz (COL ’08) to Poland - anthropology, "Integration in Poland: Ukrainian and Vietnamese Immigrant Experiences"
  • Sarah Salwen (GAS) to Israel - political science, "The Islamist Movement in Israel: Structure and Strategy"
  • Priya Shankar (COL ’09) to India - political science, "A Child's Perception of Rights Through The Mid-day Meal Scheme"
  • Christopher Steel (GSE ’09) to Ecuador - education, "Nuevo Mundo: A Private Provider of a Public Good?"
  • Merrill Wasser (COL ’09) to China - anthropology, "Chinese Ethnic Minorities Through the Lens of Material Traditions"
  • Annie Winter (COL ’09) to Netherlands - environmental studies, "Efficacy of Aid Organizations in South and Southeast Asia"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Allison Freedman (COL ’09) to Hong Kong
  • Maria Litsakis (COL '07) to Taiwan

2008

Research Awards

  • David Adamowicz (COL ’08) to Japan - medical sciences, "Melting Medical Boundaries in Light of Japan's Aging Population"
  • Michael Anderson (LAW) to Qatar - law, "Shari'ah-Compliant Insurance and Regulatory Laws in Qatar"
  • Jeremy LaBuff (GAS) to Greece - history, "The Motivations of the Wealthy Elite as a Subgroup of the Community"
  • Erin Lee (COL ’08) to South Korea - international relations, "Implications of Sino-DPRK Economic Relations"
  • Nazlee Navabi (COL ’08) to Argentina - women's studies, "Women's Perceptions of their Bodies and the Congenital Transmission of Chagas"
  • Jonathan Richter (COL/WH ’08) to China - economic development, "Drafting a Poor-Investment Architecture in Lingqiu"
  • Lori Sundberg (GAS) to Germany - literature, "Hesse and Strindberg: Common Mythology and Rightist Voelkisch Symbolism"
  • Miya Tokumitsu (GAS) to Germany - art and architectural history, "Leonhard Kern and 17th Century Sculpture Production"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Christina Lordeman (COL ’08) to Germany 
  • Eve Richer (COL '08) to Brazil
  • Winnie Tang (GSE) to Hong Kong 

2007

Research Awards

  • Jose Asturias (WH ’07) to Chile - economics, "Has Free Trade Improved Agricultural Productivity in Chile?"
  • Veyom Bahl (COL ’07) to Mexico - political science, "Cooperative Public Policy for Preventing HIV/AIDS in Mexico and the United States"
  • Kathlene Baldanza (GAS) to Taiwan - history, " Pariah Women in Chinese and Sino-Vietnamese Literature"
  • Lisa Bourla (GAS) to Italy - art and architectural history, "Cigoli's Uniquely Florentine Contribution to the Birth of Baroque Art"
  • Neil Chisholm (COL ’04) to South Korea - law, "The Diffusion of American Law into South Korea"
  • Lea Chu (COL ’07) to China - anthropology, "Evolving Cultural Perceptions through the International Adoption Process"
  • Raphael Cohn (EAS ’07) to Israel - engineering, "Information Representation in Computer Science and Fine Arts"
  • Catherine Daly (GAS) to Sri Lanka - sociology, "Study of Sri Lanka's Efforts to Combat Sex Tourism"
  • Kristin Doughty (GAS) to Rwanda - anthropology, "The Past and Collective Belonging in Post-genocide Rwanda"
  • Sinae Lee (Design ’06) to the Netherlands - performance art, "Performance Art Challenges: Preconceived Ideas of Prostitution"
  • Emily Modrall (GAS) to Italy - archeology, "The Greek and Phoenician Colonization of Western Sicily 8th-6th C, BCE"
  • Mana Nakagawa (COL ’07) to Japan - sociology, "Hikikomori Phenomenon in Contemporary Japanese Youth"
  • Benjamin Piven (COL ’05) to India - geography, "The Dynamics of Caste Mobility in Mumbai"
  • Jannine Versi (COL ’07) to India - economic development, "Problems and Possibilities in Expanding Microfinance"

2006

Research Awards

  • Jessica Boehman (GAS) to Italy - art and architectural history, “The Roman Baroque Workshop of Ercole Ferrata”
  • Alison Chang (GAS) to Norway - art and architectual history, “The Female Nude in Munch’s Late Work”
  • Beth Citron (GAS) to India - art and architectural history, "Painting-scapes and Urban Canvasses: Five Exemplary Artists, 1970-90"
  • Jesse David (COL 06) to Israel - education, “The Potential of Multicultural Education in Israel”
  • Amelia Duffy-Tumasz (COL '06) to Senegal - economic development, “Co-wives and Credit: Exploring empowerment in Senegal”
  • Benjamin Kaplan (COL '05) to South Korea - art and architectural history, “Representations of Ethnicity in Contemporary Korean Art”
  • Amar Majmundar (MED/GAS) to India - public health, “Mental Health Assessment in Gujarat”
  • James Melvin (GAS) to Spain - theology and religion, “Regulating the Clergy in Early Modern Avila”
  • Tara Mendola (COL '06) to Morocco - comparative literature, “Triglossia: Language and Moroccan Fiction”
  • Zaid Mohiuddin (COL '05) to Syria - urban development and planning, “Society: Stimulating or Suppressing Community Development NGOs”
  • Lina Ragep (COL/GAS '06) to Syria - Arabic language and literature, “Arabic Language Study in Syria”
  • Moses Sternstein (COL '06) to Egypt - political science, "Islamic Political Thought"
  • Cara Tobin (GEng) to Switzerland - engineering, “Integrating Renewable Energies within Desalination”
  • Amin Venjara (COL/EAS '04) to Syria - business, “Classical Foundation of Islamic Business Ethics”
  • Mary Beth Wetli (GAS) to Germany - German language and literature, “History in Schiller’s Aesthetic and Dramatic Works”
  • Spencer Willig (COL '06) to Kyrgyzstan - comparative literature, “The Journalism of Chingiz Aitmatov”
  • Zachary Yorke (Fine Arts) to South Africa - journalism, “The Body Politic in South African Art”
  • Mary Zeng (COL '06) to Turkey - Middle Eastern Studies, “The Development and Future of Turkish Nationalism”

2005

Research Awards

  • Andrew Casper (GAS) to Italy - art and archtectural history, "El Greco and Italy: Art, Theory, and the Religious Image in the Late Cinquecento"
  • Lorraine T. Dean (COL '05) to Venezuela - public health, "Barriers to Breast Cancer Detection in Venezuelan Women"
  • Miriam Enriquez (MED ’06) to Russia  - public health, "Evaluating a Model of HIV/AIDS Care in St. Petersburg"
  • Kimberly Fitch (GAS) to Germany - political science, "The Political Economy of Water Privatization: Critical Pressure, Divergent Response"
  • Scott Kend (COL/WH ’02) to Mexico - business, Binational Business Study and Internship
  • Marton Markowitz (GAS) to Ghana - political science,  "External Actors and the Social Relations of Political and Economic Governance"
  • Muhammed Mekki (COL/WH ’05) to Syria - economics, "Islamic Finance: From Precepts to Practice"
  • John Moran (Design) to Ireland - architecture, "Ireland in Transition: Prospects for Sustainable Design"
  • Genevra Murray (GAS) to Turkey - anthropology, "State and Fertility Practices in Western Turkey"
  • Michael Nicholson (COL ’05) to Turkey - Middle Eastern politics, "Redemocratization and Neoliberalism in Ozal's Turkey"
  • Anne Oravetz (GAS) to the Netherlands - History, "Political Thought in the Converso World"
  • Charles Preston (MED) to Trinidad and Tobago - public health, "Impacts of Youth Participation on Public Health"
  • Peter Ou (COL/WH ’03) to China - education, "The Effects of Adult Education on Income Inequality in Urban China"
  • Greg Robinson (GAS) to Chile - ethnomusicology, "Music, Regional Identity, and the Border among the Gauchos of Chilean Patagonia"
  • Judy Shen (LAW) to China  - law, "The Evolution of China's Legal System: Intellectual Property Rights in an Emerging Market Economy"
  • Eleanor Scott (COL ’01) to Trinidad and Tobago - dance, "Spoken through Dance: Tobago's Story"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Patrick Brugh (COL '05) to Germany
  • Michael Liskow (LAW) to Slovakia  
  • Kelly Ross (COL ’05) to Germany

2004

Research Awards 

  • Daniel Asen (COL/GAS '04) to China - East Asian/Pacific/Australian History, "Forensic Medicine during the Early Republic" 
  • Danielle Berger (COL '01) to France - Museum Studies, "The Hybridization of Art Museums and Corporate Sponsors: Case Study of the Fondation Cartier"
  • Jeffrey Brown (GAS) to Barbados - English, "Emergent Caribbean Novels and the Modernist Tradition"
  • David Chang (WH/COL '04) to Japan - Economics, "Foreign Involvement in the Japanese Economy"
  • Elizabeth Harvey (LAW) to Tunisia - law, "Abrahamic Influences on Tunisian and American Family Planning Law"
  • Jane Hickman (GAS) to Greece - archeology, "Gold and Silver Jewelry of the Early Bronze Age Aegean"
  • Stephanie Lo (GSE) to Taiwan - education, "The Global Village and International Education"
  • Susan Park (LAW) to the Netherlands - law, "Enforcement of Public International Law: The Role for International Criminal Law"
  • Stefania Patinella (COL ’00) to Italy - area studies, "Seed to Table: Lessons from Italy's Cultural Resistance to Industrial Food"
  • Teresa Raczek (GAS) to India - archaeology, "Early Indian Technologies and Economies through the Medium of Stone Tools or Lithics"
  • Jennifer Riggan (GAS) to Eritrea - education, "The Role of Teachers in Constructing the Eritrean Nation"
  • Eduardo Rivas (LAW) to Mexico - business, Binational Business Study and Internship
  • Sandra Russell (GAS) to Bahrain - theology and religion, "Bahraini Women and Islamic Legal Reform"
  • Christopher Schnader (GAS) to Germany - Germanic languages and literature, "Friendship and Intimacy in German Writings of the 18th Century"

English Teaching Assistantships

  • Nathalie Bragadir (COL '04) to Chile
  • Joanna Busch (COL '04/MED '12) to Taiwan
  • Melisma Cox (GSE) to Belgium
  • Joanne Yun (COL/WH '04) to South Korea

2003

  • Sucharita Adluri (GAS): “Transformations in Hinduism: A Case Study from South India”
  • Kathleen Barthmaier (WH ’03): “Binational Business Internship”, Mexico
  • Elise Carpenter (GAS): “Development and Health in Botswana: Clinical transformations caused by the implementation of ARVT”
  • Christopher Close (GAS): “Judicial Persecution and Practised Tolerance in Sixteenth Century Kaufbeuren, Germany”
  • Katharine Davis (COL ’03): “Ethnoarchaeology at Tiwanaku”, Bolivia
  • Brian Ehrlich (COL ’03): “Developing an Anti-Poverty Strategy in the Dominican Republic”
  • Alexa Firat (GAS): “Delineating the Parameters of the Syrian Novel within the context of the Arabic Literary Heritage”, Syria
  • Rachel Fleischer (COL ’03): “English Teaching Assistantship”, South Korea
  • Brooke Jones (COL/WH ’03): “The effects of an increase in “legal“collateral on the profitability of microfinance institutions”, Peru
  • Megha Jonnalagadda (COL ’03): English Teaching Assistantship, Turkey
  • Atul Joshi (WH ’03): “Binational Business Internship”, Mexico
  • Vani Krishnamurthy (COL ’01): “South Asian History”, India
  • Eric Lee (COL/EAS ’03): “Molecular Biology”, Austria
  • Jonah Lowenfeld (COL ’03): “High-Rise Council Housing in Britain: An Historical Review for Creative Reuse”, United Kingdom
  • Efthimios Parasidis (LAW ’00): “Social and Legal Implications of Implied Consent and Disclosure”, Greece
  • Marjorie Rosenfelt (COL ’03): Teaching Assistantship, France
  • Avshalom Rubin (COL ’03): “Resolution 242 in History”, Israel
  • Paul Zimmerman (GAS ): “Middle Hadramawt Archaeological Survey: changing settlement patterns in ancient Yemen”

2002

  • Christine Bare (COL’02): “Andean Agriculture”, Peru
  • Timothy Dobe (GAS): “Sainthood in Three Religious Traditions”, India
  • Dan Edelstein (GAS): “Study of Mythological Imagination”, France
  • Jesse Fuchs-Simon (COL’02): “Creating a Type I Diabetes Registry”, Ecuador
  • Maribeth Gainard (COL/WH’02): “Organizational Learning in Economic Development”, Mali
  • John Nemec (GAS): “Language, Religion, and Secular Power in Tantric Shaivism”, India
  • Sabah Rahman (COL’02): “Freedom of Women as a Measure of Development”, Bangladesh
  • Krishna Reddy (COL’01): “The Structure-Function Relationship of Neuronal Nicotinic Receptors”, Spain
  • Nicole Vujan (NURS’02): “Role of Community Health Nursing in the Prenatal Experiences of Women”, Mexico

2001

  • Veronica Aplenc (GAS): “Islands of Confinement”, Slovenia
  • Mark Brosseau (GFA): “Dualism in Painting and Iceland”, Iceland
  • Hilary Dick (GAS): “When Migration Is Culture: How Some Mexicans Become Migrants”, Mexico
  • Gregory Flaxman (GAS): “The Detection of Science and the Science of Detection”, France
  • Ian Gelfand (COL’01): “Scanned Probe Studies of Nanostructures”, Germany
  • Stephen Lee (COL’01): “Study of Arabic”, Egypt
  • Matthew McHugh (GrN): “The Family Health Nurse Study”, Denmark
  • Whitney Miller (COL’01): “Kabuki Theater: Timelessness in a Changing Japan”, Japan
  • Andrea Morton (COL’01): “Schroeder’s Influence on Germany’s Role in the European Union”, Germany
  • Rebecca Schrage (COL’01): Teaching English Assistantship in Korea
  • Jae Song (COL’01): “Determining the Mechanism of Development of the Locus Coerulus”, Germany
  • Ashley West (GAS): “The Art of Hans Burgkmair the Elder: Defining and Transmitting Knowledge”, Germany
  • Teresa Wojcik (GrED): “At the Epicenter of Change: Civics Education in Post-Communist Poland”, Poland

2021

  • Samuel Orloff (COL ’21)

2015

  • John Paul Gutman (COL ’14)

2009

  • Tiffany Ng (COL ’09)

2022

2021

2020

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2010

2009

  • Alexander Jacobs (COL ’09)

2008

  • Joshua Cook (COL ’08)
  • Sathish Subramanian (COL/GAS ’08)

2007

  • Alix Rogers (COL ’07)

2006

  • Daniel Di Censo (GAS)
  • Philip Geheb (COL ’03)
  • Alastair Green (COL ’05)
  • Carl Pfendner (COL ’05)
  • Lauren Zeitels (COL/GAS ’06)

2003

  • David Bard (WH/EAS ’03)
  • Susana Goldfinger (COL ’02)
  • Sunjay Mishra (WH/EAS ’03)

2002

  • Alexander Bernhardt (WH/EAS’02)
  • Amol Pawar (COL’02)
  • Albina Shayevich (COL 01)

2001

  • Amanda Codd (COL’01)
  • Bartlomiej Szewczyk (WH’01)

2022(link is external)

  • Joshua Chen (SEAS '23, WH '23)
  • Allison Chou (COL '23)
  • Shriya Karam (SEAS '23)
  • Laila Norford (SEAS '23)
  • Andrew Sontag (COL '23, GAS '23)

2021(link is external)

  • Emma Keeler (COL '23)
  • Michele Meline (COL '22, GAS '22)
  • Max Wragan (COL '22)

2020(link is external)

  • Regina Fairbanks (COL '21)
  • Samuel Goldstein (COL '21, GAS '21)
  • Adam Konkol (COL '21)
  • Shreya Parchure (EAS '21)

2019(link is external)

  • Chloe Cho (EAS '21)
  • Lauren Duhamel (EAS '20)
  • Srinivas Mandyam (COL '20)
  • Abigail Poteshman (COL '20)

2018(link is external)

  • Angus Beane (COL '19)
  • Marcello Chang (COL '19/EAS '19)

2017(link is external)

  • Michael Duong (COL '19)
  • Tiberiu Mihaila (COL '19)

2016(link is external)

  • Elyse Chase (EAS '17)
  • Kevin Chen (COL '18)
  • Jordan Doman (COL ‘17)

2013

  • Sarah Foster (COL ‘14)

2010

  • Kevin Axelrod (COL 2011)
  • Alexander Sun (COL 2012)

2008

  • Philip Benedetti (COL/GAS 2010)

2007

  • Joshua Cook
  • Luke Zarko

2006

  • Tara Kaufmann (COL 07)
  • Paul Scherer (COL 08)
  • Jonathan Singer (EAS 08)
  • Judy Liu (COL 07)

2005

  • Megan Schwamb (COL 07)

2004

  • Khanh Thieu (EAS/WH 05)
  • Lauren Zeitels (COL/GAS 06)

2003

  • Jonathan Bronson (COL ’05)
  • Annemarie Fernandes (COL ’05)
  • Ramez Haddadin (EAS ’04)

2002

  • Jason Chinitz (COL’03)
  • Jonathan Wanderer (EAS/COL’03)
  • Aryeh Warmflash (COL’03)

2000

  • Clif Haugen (WH/EAS’01)
  • Daniel Sherman (COL’01)
  • Josh Gruber (COL’01)

1999

  • Adrian Shieh (SEAS ’00)

1998

  • Jennie Brotman

1997

  • Rajiv Singh (COL ’97)

1995

  • Steven Kushner (COL ’97)

1994

  • Joseph Bessetti

1993

  • Antonia Davis
  • Oliveria Kesler (SEAS ’94)

1992

  • Rennan Bar-Kana (COL ’93)
  • Catherine Kuntz

1991

  • Thomas Roberts

2017

2012

  • Vyas Ramanan (WH '11, SEAS '11, SEAS MSE '11)

2001

  • Douglas Behenna (COL '00)

1987

  • Davor Sutija (WH/SEAS '86)

2019

  • Catherine Campbell (COL '20) - Sarajevo
  • Danielle Miles-Langaigne (COL '21) - Atlanta

2017

  • Seung Hyun Chung (COL '18) - Atlanta 
  • Adam Cohen (COL '16) - Atlanta
  • Giovanni Iaboni (COL '17) - Copenhagen 

2015

  •  Katherine Mateo (COL 15) - Paris

2016

  • Aro Velmet (COL '10)

2015

  • Joshua Bennett (COL '10)

2014

  • David Gabrieli (SEAS '14)
  • Sarah Nicolazzo (GRAD)

2013

  • Heui Beom Lee (SEAS ’13)

2009

  • Azra Hromadzic (GRAD)

2008

  • Robert Riggs (GRAD)

2022

  • Yasmin Abdul Razak (COL '24), Win Mya Thet Htwe (WH '24) and Caroline Li (WH '24) - The Jendela Project: Community Integration & English Immersion for Rohingya Refugees (Malaysia)

2019

  • Sabina London (COL '20), Promoting Peace Through STEM Education and Confidence Building for Refugee Children (USA)  

2018

  • Summer Kollie (COL '19) & Princess Aghayere (COL '19), Promoting Education And Cultural Empowerment (PEACE) through Girls Basketball (Liberia)  

2017

  • Ivana Kohut (COL ‘18), La Naranja Blanca - Revolutionizing Cuba one Pad and Bar of Soap at a Time (Cuba) 

2016

  • Antoinette Zoumanigui (COL ‘17) & Selamawit Bekele (COL '17), Picturing Health and Hygiene for the Street Children and Community of Saly Mbour (Senegal)

2015

  • Leah Davidson (Wharton 2016), Empowerment through Entrepreneurship (Peru) (with David Jakubowicz, Yousra Kandri, and Karen Xiang)
  • Adebisi Ogunrinde (Wharton 2016), Peace through Beauty (Nigeria) (Declined)

2014

  • Daniel Brooks (College 2015), P.E.A.C.E.:  Peace through Education, Advocacy and Community Empowerment (Kenya)

2013

  • Joyce Kim (College 2015), Fellowship for Building Intercultural Communities (USA)

2012

  • Jacob Blumenfeld-Gantz (College/Wharton 2012) and Corey Metzman (College/Wharton 2012), Dorm Room Diplomacy (USA)

2011

  • Dau Jok (College 2014), The Dut Jok Foundation (Sudan)

2010

  • Kristin Hall (College/Wharton 2011), Youth Bank (Nigeria)
  • Mohammad Zohaib, Teach for Pakistan (Pakistan)

2009

  • Poorvi Kunzru, Kitab Korner (India)

2008

  • Samuel Adelsberg and Andrew Dudum, LendforPeace.org (Palestine)

2007

  • Rajiv Bhagat, Role-Playing Peace Education in Ghurajat, India (India)

2019

2018

2013

  • Aya Saed (COL ’13)

2012

  • Abigail Seldin (COL/GAS ’09)

2011

  • Aimee Bailey (EAS ’06)
  • Roz Plotzker (COL ’05)

2009

  • Jelena Djordjevic (COL ’08)

2004

  • Daniel Schar (VET 02)

2002

  • Radhika Shroff (COL/WH’95, WG/G’00)

2001

  • Jon Ang (WH’97) Thailand

1998

  • Amanda Fine (VET’97) Mongolia

1995

  • Michael Dal Bello (COL/WH’93) China

1988

  • Jonathan Zax (WHG’88) China

1987

  • James O’Conor (WHG ’87) Korea

1987

  • Lisa Armstrong (WH/COL’82, GFA’87) Thailand

1986

  • Joseph Finetti (MED’88) Thailand

1982

  • Hope Rugo (MED’83) Philippines

1978

  • Robert Butkin (LAW’78) Philippines

2022

  • Kennedy Crowder (COL '22)
  • Chinaza Okonkwo (COL / GAS '22)

2021

  • Annah Chollet (COL '21)
  • Yareqzy Munoz (COL '20)

2020

  • Erin Hartman (NURS '18)
  • Christina Steele (COL '20)

2019

2012

2011

  • Kristin Hall (COL/WH ’11)
  • GJ Melendez-Torres (NUR/WH ’11)

2010

2008

2006

  • Aziza Zakhidova (WH/COL ’06)

2005

  • Harveen Bal (COL 05)
  • Gabriel Mandujano (WH/COL 05)

2003(link is external)

  • Adam Zimbler (COL/WH ’03)

2001

  • Ari Alexander (COL’01)

2000

  • Andrew March (COL’00)

1991

  • Paul Borgese (COL/WH’90)

1985

  • Michael Klarman (COL’84)

2008

  • Jonathan Singer

2019

  • Tala F Azar (Graduate Engineering)
  • Casey Michael O’Day Barkan (EAS ’18, Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Michael Joseph Boyle (Graduate Engineering)
  • Thomas Brazelton (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Molly Elizabeth Brothers (COL ’17)
  • Shuting Sarah Cai (EAS ’19)
  • Theodore Lewis Caputi (WH ’17)
  • Ashleigh Imani Cartwright (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Elizabeth Dresselhaus (COL ‘17/Graduate Arts and Sciences ’17)
  • Vincent John Esposito (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Alisa Feldman (COL ’18)
  • Andrea Elizabeth Frank (EAS ’17)
  • Ali Ghorashi (COL ’19)
  • Mark Robert Giovinazzi (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Jose J Gorbea (Biomedical PhD)
  • Benjamin Grau (EAS ’19)
  • Mathew Scott Halm (Graduate Engineering)
  • Brandon Henry Hayes (EAS ’18, Graduate Engineering)
  • Yinghui Jane Esther Huang (Biomedical PhD)
  • Laura Jarin-Lipschitz (Graduate Engineering)
  • Alissa Claire Johnson (EAS ’17, Graduate Engineering)
  • Garrett Richard Kaighn (Graduate Engineering)
  • Hyong Seok Kim (COL ’16)
  • Travis Mark Kotzur (Graduate Engineering)
  • Timothy Eng Lee (Graduate Engineering)
  • Kara McGaughey (Biomedical PhD)
  • Nina Rocio Montoya (Biomedical PhD)
  • Daniel Mox (Graduate Engineering)
  • Victoria Grace Muir (Graduate Engineering)
  • Kelsey Nemec (Biomedical PhD)
  • Erin Michelle Purvis (Biomedical PhD)
  • Jordi Armani Rivera Prince (COL ’16)
  • Tahiya Salam (Graduate Engineering)
  • Camilla Schneier (COL ’17)
  • Margaret Elizabeth Schroeder (EAS/WH ’18, Graduate Engineering)
  • Christopher Joseph Stabile (Graduate Engineering)
  • Oliva Teter (EAS ’19)
  • John Linehan Welde (EAS ’19)
  • Khadija Deniece Wilson (Biomedical PhD)
  • Taniel Solarnge Winner (EAS ’15, Graduate Engineering ’16)
  • Wanling Zou (Graduate Arts and Sciences)

2018

  • Victor Pablo Acero (Graduate Engineering)
  • H. Luke McKenna Anderson (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Jason Christopher Andrechak (Graduate Engineering)
  • Michael Alan Barnett (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Kiara Nicole Berrios-Adorno (Biomedical PhD)
  • Mark Wesley Campbell (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Lucy Shin Chong (COL '14)
  • Jordan Starr Compton (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Elaida Dimwamwa (EAS '17)
  • Bonnie Douglas (Biomedical PhD)
  • Hailey Ilyse Edelstein (Graduate Engineering)
  • Arielle Sarine Fogel (COL '14)
  • Nitsan Goldstein (Biomedical PhD)
  • Wisberty Joel Gordián Vélez (Graduate Engineering)
  • Carla Rose Hoge (COL '17)
  • Ingrid Sheu Lan (EAS '17)
  • Max Zhaoyu Li (EAS '18)
  • Hope Eliana Merens (COL '18)
  • Demi Elana Kristeller Moed (EAS '18)
  • Brendan Boyce Murphy (Graduate Engineering)
  • Feven Asresehei Ogbaselase (COL '13)
  • Simeon Ristic (EAS '18)
  • Osvaldo Daniel Rivera (Biomedical PhD)
  • Kathryn Elizabeth Schertz (COL '08)
  • Daniel Richard Schonhaut (Biomedical PhD)
  • Sarah Christina Seeger (EAS '18)
  • Avigal Segal (EAS '00)
  • Elizabeth Cameron Wade (Graduate Arts and Sciences)

2017

  • Nohely Abreu (Biomedical PhD)
  • Hajer Al-Faham (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Trequan Artis (Biomedical PhD)
  • Antonia Bass (Biomedical PhD)
  • Zakary Beach (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Lucy Chai (EAS '17)
  • Elyse Chase (EAS '17)
  • Julianne Davis (Biomedical PhD)
  • Jordan Doman (COL '17)
  • Nicolette Driscoll (Graduate Engineering)
  • Katherine Elbert (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Lindsey Fernandez (Graduate Engineering)
  • Eric Forbush (Annenberg/Wharton PhD)
  • Sarah Friedensen (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Jonathan Galarraga (Graduate Engineering)
  • Philip Gilmartin (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Andrew Hart (Biomedical PhD)
  • Jake Hsu (EAS '17)
  • Jessica Hsu (Graduate Engineering)
  • Evan Huang (EAS '17)
  • Erynn Johnson (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Jinsu Kim (Graduate Engineering)
  • Alexandra Kralick (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Briana Last (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Ryan Leiphart (Graduate Engineering)
  • Rachel Mardjuki (COL '17)
  • Omar Navarro Leija (Graduate Engineering)
  • Seth Neel (Wharton PhD)
  • Nicole Palacio (Biomedical PhD)
  • Adriana Perez (Biomedical PhD)
  • Ronald Rodriguez (Biomedical PhD)
  • George Wang (Graduate Arts and Sciences)

2016

  • Samuel J Allon (COL '16)
  • Ashley Danielle Baker (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Jonathan Adams Beagan (Graduate Engineering)
  • Eugenia Huynjin Cho (Graduate Engineering)
  • Neil Ashok Cholli (COL'16)
  • Laura Beth Chopp (Biomedical PhD)
  • Sarah Dean (EAS '16)
  • Alexandra Anne DeLaney (Biomedical PhD)
  • Vanessa Caridad Fleites (Biomedical PhD)
  • Benjamin Galeota-Sprung (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Emmanuelle Sophie Genoyer (Biomedical PhD)
  • Lauren Grant (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Amber Daniel Hauser (Graduate School of Education)
  • Mo Huang (Wharton PhD)
  • Hannah Jacqueline Hughes (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Erica Lawrence (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Bartholomeus Johannes Machielse (COL '16) 
  • Vanessa Lynne Munoz (Biomedical PhD)
  • Jacob Joseph Paiano (Biomedical PhD)
  • Grayson Banks Panetti (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Evangelia Papadopoulos (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Elodie Deborah Resseguie (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Valeria Marie Reyes Ruiz (Biomedical PhD)
  • Rebecca Jean Wiles (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Lisa Diane Yankowitz (Graduate Arts and Sciences)

2015

  • Oladayo Ibukunoluwa Adewole (Graduate Engineering)
  • Nicole Irene Bellonzi (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Caitlin C Clements (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Bren Ezekiel Cole (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Jamie Elizabeth DeNizio (Biomedical PhD)
  • Vinicius Thaddeu dos Santos Ferreira (COL '15)
  • Alon Avraham Hafri (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Kathryn Rose Hasz (Graduate Engineering)
  • Dahlia Rivka Klein (COL '15)
  • Ambar M La Forgia (Wharton PhD)
  • Stephanie Claudia Malek (Graduate Engineering)
  • Lisa Mariani (Graduate Engineering)
  • Heidi Kathleen Norton (Graduate Engineering)
  • Matthew Edward O'Kelly (Graduate Engineering)
  • Noah A Rubin (COL '15)
  • Giordano Salvador (EAS '15)
  • Sarah Solomon (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Mitchell Stern (Graduate Engineering)
  • Michael Warner (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Bethany Elise Watson (Graduate Arts and Sciences)

2014

  • Arwa Abbas (Biomedical PhD)
  • Caroline Ruth Wyche Bartman (Biomedical PhD)
  • Laura A Bustamante (COL '14)
  • Brian Collopy (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Chantal Marie-Jeanne de Bakker (Graduate Engineering)
  • Frederick Wootton Esch (Graduate Engineering)
  • Elizabeth Feeney (EAS '14)
  • John Joseph Ferrie (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Roy Mathew Malamakal (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Joshua Eugene Mealy (Graduate Engineering)
  • Mary Rose Mintzer (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Rebecca S Rivard (Biomedical PhD)
  • Rachel Marie Roesch (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Jason William Rocks (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Jane Elizabeth Schulte (Biomedical PhD)
  • Emily Katharine Schutsky (Biomedical PhD)
  • Tarik Daniel Tosun (Graduate Engineering)
  • Rebecca Winter (Graduate Engineering)
  • Michael S Woody (Biomedical PhD)
  • Connie Pamela Wu (EAS/WH '13)

2013

  • Anissa Alexander (Biomedical PhD)
  • Elizabeth Beattie (EAS ‘13)
  • Emily Bray (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Vicki Chen (Wharton PhD)
  • Daniel Cheng (Graduate Engineering)
  • Naomi Fitter (Graduate Engineering)
  • David Gagnon (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Amanda Hay (Biomedical PhD)
  • Eric He (EAS ’13)
  • Brianne Jeffrey (Biomedical PhD)
  • Joshua Julian (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Mi Kwon (EAS ‘13)
  • Elizabeth Musz (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Samuel Pimentel (Wharton PhD)
  • Corinne Riggin (Graduate Engineering)
  • Lukman Solola (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Daniel Strauss (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Mary Taylor (Biomedical PhD)
  • Ashleigh Thomas (EAS ‘13)
  • Michael Whitzer (Graduate Engineering)
  • Kellie Ann Woll (Biomedical PhD)
  • Tian Ying Wu (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Zhenyu Zhao (Biomedical PhD)

2012

  • Christine Boylan (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Rachel Cane (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Cierra Danko (Biomedical PhD)
  • Rachel Ellis (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Matthew Hickman (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Alison Koser (Graduate Engineering)
  • David Magagnosc (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Melissa Myint (Graduate Engineering)
  • Gregory Osborn (Biomedical PhD)
  • Jason Reed (Graduate Engineering)
  • Stephanie Seifert (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Kaing Win (Biomedical PhD)

2010

  • Emily Behrman (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • David Beller (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Laura Castellano (Biomedical PhD)
  • Heather Culbertson (Graduate Engineering)
  • Hannah Dueck (Biomedical PhD)
  • Janine Hall (Graduate Engineering)
  • Peter Huwe (Biomedical PhD)
  • Payne Collins( Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Teresa Pegors (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Rebecca Pierce (Graduate Engineering)
  • Benjamin Schmitt (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Brent Showalter (Graduate Engineering)
  • Madeleine Stone (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Rachel Truitt (Graduate Engineering)
  • Kimberly Venta (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Ryan Wade (Graduate Engineering)

2009

  • Shane Allen (Biomedical PhD)
  • Ryan Bradley (Graduate Engineering)
  • Carl Goodrich (Graduate Arts and Sciences)
  • Steven Henry (Graduate Engineering)
  • Kalonda Johnson (Graduate Engineering)
  • Adam Kapelner (Wharton PhD)
  • Iris Kim (Graduate Engineering)
  • Zen Liu (EAS ‘10)
  • Shaudi Mahdavi-Hossein (Graduate Engineering)
  • Laurel Moses (Graduate Engineering)
  • David Weiss (Graduate Engineering)

2015-2016

  • Roderick Cook
  • Amanda Hallock
  • Caitlin Weiss

2014-2015

  • Yessenia Gutierrez

2013-14

  • Dominique Clark
  • Rosemary Santos

2012-13

  • Sophie Feldman
  • Salomon Moreno-Rosa
  • Jason Oscar
  • Tim Suzor

2011-12

  • Andrea Amanullah (COL ‘12)
  • Reni Ellis (COL ‘12)
  • Alexander Niculescu (COL ‘12)
  • Srestha Singh (COL ‘12)

2010-11

  • Marshall Bright (COL 11)
  • Erica Holland (COL ‘11)
  • Brian Mertens (COL ‘11)
  • April Ognibene (COL ‘11)

2009-10

  • Abe Chen
  • Jody Pollock
  • Yowei Shaw
  • Connie Sung
  • Adrienne Warrell

2008-09

  • Geneva Campbell
  • Jordan Cohen
  • Alan Hsu
  • Jon Wall

2007-08

  • Anand Jahi
  • Joseph Kay
  • Nicki Olivier

2006-07

  • Steve Danley
  • Laura Nanni
  • Jenn Rineer
  • Sara Strickland

2019-2020

  • Vedika Gopal ('19)
  • Sylvia Guan ('18/'19)
  • Beven Pearson ('18)
  • Angela Ra ('19)
  • Katherine Yeagley ('17)

2018-2019

  • Seung Hyun Chung ('18)
  • Rebecca Composto ('18)
  • Sophie Litwin ('17)
  • Amanda Silberling ('18)
  • Cynthia Wang ('18)

2017-2018

  • Bianca Molina ('17) - Worldfund, Brazil
  • Lily O'Connell ('15) - Asia Injury Prevention Foundation - HCMC, Vietnam
  • Sandra Tsikor ('17) - African Leadership Academy, South Africa

2016-2017

  • Jordan Huynh ('15) - University of Macao, Macao

2015-2016

  • Sonya Bhan ('14) - Digital Divide, Laos
  • Joanna Kamhi ('15) - Vientiane College, Laos 
  • Abigail Koffler ('15) - Cojolya Association of Maya Women Weavers (Santiago Atitlán), Guatemala 
  • Joan Larbi ('12) - African Leadership Academy, South Africa 
  • Sean Massa ('15) - Atma Jaya University, Indonesia 
  • Liz Rattan ('13) - KIMEP University, Kazakhstan 
  • Agustina Sol Eskenazi ('15) - African School of Economics, Benin 

2014-2015

  • Kimberly Hannah Gordon ('14) - Comunidad Connect, Nicaragua
  • Ramie Jacobson ('13) - Affiliated H.S. of S. China Normal University, China 
  • Debora Olsson ('11) - World Food Programme, Panama
  • Sarah Schulte ('14) - El Liceo Científico Dr. Miguel Canela Lázaro, the Dominican Republic
  • Sophia Stylianos ('13) - Sanergy, Kenya

2013-2014

  • Alexandra Altfeld ('11) - eleQtra (InfraCo), Uganda
  • Jonathan DeJong ('11) - Rach Gia, Vietnam
  • Sarah Evans ('13) - Baylor International Pediatric AIDS Initiative, Tanzania
  • Naomi Fujiki ('13) - Asia Injury Prevention Foundation - HCMC, Vietnam
  • Philip Winter ('12) - Endeavor, Mexico

2012-2013

  • Jibran Khan ('12) - Nollen Group, Thailand
  • Caroline Merin ('09) - Endeavor, Argentina

2011-2012

  • Benjamin Bell ('11) - Endeavor, Chile
  • Lauren Kapsalakis ('11) - Fundación Minera Escondida, Chile
  • Stephanie Siaw ('11) - Bandon Srisermkasikorn School, Thailand

2010-2011

  • Becca Balis ('10) - International Rescue Committee, Liberia
  • Jennifer Carvajal ('10) - ANIF, Colombia
  • Tae Kim ('09) - The Kelly Yang Project, Hong Kong

2022(link is external)

  • Raveen Kariyawasam (SEAS / WH '22)
  • Nicholas Thomas-Lewis (COL '22)

2020(link is external)

  • Nurul Ezzaty Binti Hasbullah (COL '20)
  • Stephen Damianos (COL '19)

2019

2018

2016

2015

2010

2009

2008

2006

2004

2001

  • Lipika Goyal (COL’01)

1991

  • Theresa Simmonds (COL’91, GSE’02)

1986

  • Joseph Torsella (COL’85)

1984

  • Stephanie Dangel (COL/WH’84)

1969

  • Patrick Norton

1963

  • John Edgar Wideman

1939

  • Frederic Ballard

1934

  • Walter Chudson

1926

  • Milton Nahm
  • William Lingelbach

1923

  • Raymond Jack

1920

  • John Lovitt

1919

  • John Clarke

1914

  • Morrison Boyd

1908

  • Richard Schellens

1904

  • Ellis Robins

2017

  • Antoinette Zoumanigui (COL 2017): "Youth for Vocational Training in Agriculture (Y.V.E.T.A.)"

2016

  • Taehoon Kim (COL 2015): "The ReStock Program in the Dominican Republic"

2015

  • Shadrack Frimpong (COL 2015): "Health and Education in Africa" [Mentor: Dr. Harvey Rubin, Medicine]

2022(link is external)

  • Shuxi (Shirley) Liu (WH '19) 
  • Daniel Ruiz de la Concha (COL '22)
  • Heather Tang (WH '19)

2021(link is external)

  • Cristina Pogorevici (WH '21) 
  • Paulina Ruta (WH '21)
  • Annie Sun (COL '19)
  • Yixi (Cecilia) Wang (COL/WH '21)

2020(link is external)

  • Andrew Howard (WH '20)
  • Zinan (Crysti) Chen (GSE '20)
  • Malik Abdul Majeed (WH '17)

2019(link is external)

  • Adedotun Adejare (WH 2019)
  • Johnathan Chen (EAS/WH 2019)
  • Zhongyuan Zeng (Design 2019)

2018(link is external)

  • Eric Tse (WH 2017)

2016(link is external)

  • Angela Chen (WH 2016)
  • Aaron Goldstein (WH 2016)
  • Dan Goldstern (COL 2013)
  • Ryan Marschang (EAS/WH 2014)

2022(link is external)

  • Rishi Goel (MED '24)
  • Kingson Lin (COL/GAS '17)

2018

2017

2016

2014

2013

  • James Hui (Med/GAS)

2012

  • Pablo Barrera (COL ‘11)
  • Rose Yun Li (BMP/Med)
  • Ahmed Moor (COL ‘06)
  • Rina Thomas (COL/WH ‘08)

2011

  • Yoon-Hee Ha (BMP/MED)
  • Lin Yi (MED)

2009

  • Dania Daye (MED)

2006

  • Colette Shen (MED)

2004

  • Prashanth Jayaram

2003

  • Richard Vidal (MED ’06)

2001

  • Dylan Pereira (WHG’02)

2022(link is external)

  • Ayina Anyachebelu (COL/WH '22)
  • Michael John (COL '20)
  • Anjali Mahajan (COL '22)
  • Sabine Nix (COL '20)
  • Robert Novak (COL/GAS '22)
  • Trevor Núñez (COL '21)
  • Andrew Orner (COL '22)
  • Lawrence Phillips (COL '22)
  • Mark Rinder (COL/WH '19)

2021(link is external)

  • Emily Davis (LPS '21)
  • Carson Eckhard (COL '21)
  • Benjamin Friedman (COL '19)
  • Lauren Kleidermacher (COL '21)
  • Beau Staso (COL/WH '21)

2020(link is external)

  • Daniel Brennan (COL '20)
  • Braden Cordivari (COL '18)
  • Gregory Forkin (COL '19)
  • Natasha Menon (COL '20)
  • Robert Subtirelu (COL '20)
  • Zachary Whitlock (COL/SEAS '20)
  • Maia Yoshida (COL '18)

2019(link is external)

  • Sona Dadhania (SEAS '19)
  • Nicholas Escobar (COL '18)
  • Nick Joyner (COL '19)
  • Carson Kahoe (COL '19)
  • Ryan Leone (COL/WH '19)
  • Krishna Patel (COL/WH '19)
  • Libby Rockaway (COL '19, SP2 '21)
  • Hannah Sweeney (COL '19)

2018(link is external)

  • Alexis Ciambotti (COL '18)
  • Isabella Cuan (COL '18)
  • John Paul Hagan (LPS '16)
  • Justin Hopkins (COL '18)
  • Gina Liu (COL/WH '18)
  • Ashley Marcus (COL '18)
  • Nicholas Stiansen (SEAS '18)
  • Emily Zinselmeier (SEAS '18)

2017(link is external)

  • Anna Carapellotti (LPS '15)
  • Cole Hurwitz (COL '17) 
  • Joseph Kiernan (COL '17)
  • Susan Landon (COL '17)
  • Kate Samuelson (COL/FELS '17)
  • Tshay Williams (COL '17)

2016(link is external)

  • Peter Bryan (COL '16)
  • Audrey Harnagel (COL '16) 
  • Jade Huynh (COL '16)
  • Angela Perfetti (COL '16)
  • Becky Sokolow (COL '15)
  • Maanvi Singh (COL '13) 
  • Elizabeth Thom (COL '14) 
  • Emily Zhang (WH/EAS '16)

2015(link is external)

2014(link is external)

2013(link is external)

2012(link is external)

2011

2010

  • Sam Levine (EAS ’10)
  • Stefan Sabo (COL ’10)
  • Veyom Bahl (COL ’07)

2009

  • Madeleine Evans (COL/WH ’09)
  • Rishabh Jain (EAS/WH ’09)
  • Matt Lewandowski (COL ’09)
  • Kojo Minta (COL ’09)
  • Andrew Renuart (MED ’11)
  • Dan Tavana (COL ’09)

2008

  • Kimberly Hsu
  • Jin Lee
  • Ruth Masterson
  • Jason Nagata
  • Aaron Rock
  • Melissa Teixera

2007

  • Giselle Aris
  • Amelia Duffy-Tumasz
  • Sara Gorman
  • Sonia Meskin
  • Sharon Orbach

2006

  • Aimee Bailey
  • Janine Catalano
  • David Holtzman (Penn Med)
  • Jay Komarneni
  • Ruth McAdams
  • Danny Nieh

2005

  • Danielle Trief
  • Mei Elansary
  • Hayley Lofink
  • Danielle Trief

2003

  • Rya Conrad-Bradshaw (COL ’03)
  • Madhan Gounder (WH ’03)
  • Tevis Jacobs (COL ’03)
  • Jacob Kraft (COL ’03)

2002

  • Pranav Gupta (EAS/WH ’02)
  • Sherry Orbach (COL ’02)
  • Robert Pringle (COL ’01)

2017

  • Halbert Bai (COL, 2018)
  • Alexis Ciambotti (COL 2018)
  • Richard Diurba (COL 2018)

2016

  • Isabella Cuan (COL 2018)
  • Emily Hoeven (COL 2018)
  • Justin Hopkins (COL 2018)

2015

  • Susan Landon (COL 2017)
  • Kate Samuelson (COL 2017)
  • Carla Winter (EAS 2016)

2014

  • Emily Zhang (EAS/WH, 2016)
  • Gabriel Delaney (COL, 2015)   
  • Vivek Nimgaonkar  (COL/WH 2016)

2013

  • Xavier Flory (COL, 2014)   
  • Nadia Laher (COL 2015)   
  • David Gabrieli (EAS 2014)   

2012

  • Serena Ghanshani (COL, 2013)
  • Joshua Herren (COL, 2013)
  • Tanay Mehta (EAS/WH 2014)    

2011

  • Priya Sehgal (COL/EAS 2012)   
  • Vincent Inverso  (COL 2012)
  • Ashutosh Patra  (EAS/WH 2013)

2021(link is external)

  • Sakshi Sehgal (COL / GAS '21)

2020(link is external)

  • Annah Chollet (COL '21)
  • Camilo Duran (COL '21)

2019(link is external)

  • Louis Lin (COL '20 / BMP '21)
  • Ángel Ortiz-Siberón (COL '20)

2018(link is external)

  • Stephen Damianos (COL '19)
  • Anea Moore (COL '19)

2017

2015

2014

2013

2011

2010

  • Sarah Brown (WH 2011)
  • GJ Melendez Torres (Nursing / WH 2011)

2008

  • T. Hayling Price (COL ’09)
  • Dan Tavana (COL ’09)

2006

  • Kimberly Hsu (COL ’07)
  • Kate Liberman (COL ’07)

1999

  • Sarah Zimbler

1998

  • Rachel Skerritt

1997

  • Jamal Harris

1995

  • Philippe Visser

1993

  • Robert Klickovich

1990

  • Joshua A. Engel
  • Todd Anderson

1989

  • Chip Walker
  • Theresa Simmonds

1988

  • Joel L. Sisenwine

1986

  • Steven Chanenson

1982

  • Larry Hunter

2021

  • Shoshanna Wintman (COL '21)
  • Angela Yang (SEAS '21) 

2019

  • Janie Kim (COL '19)

2018

  • Gavriela Reiter (COL '17, SP2 '18)

2021

  • Patrick Beyrer (COL '21)
  • Brooke Jiang (COL '20)

2019

  • Ben Griffiths (COL/WH '17)
  • Alison McFarland (COL '18)

2017

  • Andrew Hasson (COL 2014) (declined)

2016

  • Kristen Kelly (COL 2016)